2015 Dumbo Dance Festival

2015DumboDanceFestival-final-poster image small

***

PROGRAM

OPENING NIGHT GALA
Thursday, October 8 – 7:00 – 8:30 PM

BREATHING TOGETHER
FELEDI JANOS-FELEDI PROJECT
Choreography by JANOS FELEDI
Performed by ZITA HORVATH, JANOS FELEDI
Music by VIVALDI

Lovely (edited)
James Hansen/Assemblage Dance
Choreography by James Hansen
Performed by Alexis Cordella, Dutch DeCarvalho, Andrew Duran, Emily Gerst, Jordan Lloyd, Chloe London, Baylee Simpson, Nicole Woodcock
Music by Frank Sinatra, “The Way You Look Tonight”. Composed by Jerome Kern with lyrics by Dorothy Fields
Sound Designed by James Hansen
Rehearsal Assistant: Jordan Lloyd
Costumes Designed by Sandy Cain

Phonè

Oniin Dance Company
Choreography by Daniela Rapisarda , Alessandro Vacca
Performed by Alessandro Vacca, Adriano Coletta, Antoine Roux-Briffaud
Music by Various artists
Costume Design by Daniela Rapisarda
Lighting Design by Daniela Rapisarda , Alessandro Vacca

Due to an unforeseen visa complication, the Oniin Dance Company will not be able to perform during the festival. WHITE WAVE Dance looks forward to their performances at next year’s DUMBO Dance Festival. 

Don Quixote act III grand pas de deux
Gelsey Kirkland Ballet
Choreography by Petipa/ Gorsky
Composed by Minkus
Staged by Gelsey Kirkland, Nikolai Levitsky
Performed by Erez Milatin, Dawn Geirling

La Migra, Let’s Run (baseball)
Annielille Gavino Kollman
Choreography by Annielille Gavino Kollman
Performed by Evan Fisk, Dana Pajarillaga, Christina Carlotti Kolb, Jason Gonzales, Alexis Guthrie,Andrea Romesser, Guidong Zhou, Annielille Gavino Kollman
Music: Emboli by Kimmo Pohjonen, Star-Spangled banner by Katie Moore
Umpire call text by Annielille Gavino Kollman
Costume by Annielille Gavino Kollman and dancers

Duet from Sacred Landscapes Episode 1 (2015) – excerpt
Buglisi Dance Theatre
Choreography by: Jacqulyn Buglisi, Artistic Director
Performed by So Young An, Juan Rodriguez
Music by Paloa Prestini
Costume Design by So Young An
Original Lighting Designed by Jack Mehler

Here…Eternal NOW
WHITE WAVE Young Soon Kim Dance Company
Choreography by Young Soon Kim in collaboration with the performers
Original Music composed by Marco Cappelli
Costume Design by Sarah Cubbage
Dramaturgy Advise by James Leverett
Danced by Anton Martynov, Emily Pope-Blackman, Guanglei Hui
Juhwan Hwang, Tsai Hsi Hung, Mikelle Rindflish, Mark Willis,
Cara Seymour, Casey Lavres
opening, and now…
Danced by The Company
now four
Danced by Casey Lavres, Juhwan hwang, Mark Willis, Tsai Hsi Hung
eden
Music composition by Hwang Ho Joon, Flute: Kim Hee Suk,
Bass Guitar: Yang Young ho, traditional Percussion: Seo Su Bok,
Danced by Anton Martynov, Cara Seymour
Brothers + one
Music composition by Jang Young Gyu, Lyrics & song by hahn Dae Soo,
Danced by Guanglei hui, Anton Martynov, Tsai Hsi Hung

Here…Eternal NOW will be performed with original as well as recorded music.
Music commissioned by the Charles and Joan Gross Family Foundation.

Performances on
Friday, October 9 – 7:00 – 8:30 PM

Fueled
BOINK! Dance & Film
Choreography by Cassandra Motta
Performed by Cassandra Motta, Kate Bishop, Lauren Hafner Addison
Projections by Christopher Huth
Music by Jeff Beal: “Black Blizzard”

Two Colours
Kelly Ferris Lester
Choreography by Kelly Ferris Lester
Performed by Tyler McCants
Music by Ollie Hirvonen: “Everything in its Right Place”
Composed by Radio Head

the operative is torments, not tyrant
L head and 2 other people
Choreography by Lindsay Head in collaboration with dancers
Performed by Lindsay Head, Briana Mendez, Amanda Stambrosky
Music by DJ Casper
Text by The Miranda Warning, all other text written by the performers

Four Temperaments
Thomas/Ortiz Dance
Choreography by Ted Thomas, Frances Ortiz
Music by Kronos Quartet
Performed by William Roberson, Gaby Gilchrist, Rachael McSween, Kristen Prescott, Danielle Shupe
Costumes Design by Christina Giannini

Cross Move
Cross Move
Choreography by Tsai Hsi Hung, Guanglei Hui
Performed by Mark Willis, Tsai Hsi Hung, Guanglei Hui
Music by Iggy Hung

Cash Flow
Amos Pinhasi
Choreography by Amos Pinhasi
Music by La Grande Bellezza
Costume Design by Alvaro Eduardo

Roam (Excerpt)
Kyle Marshall Choreography
Choreography by Kyle Marshall
Performed by Derek Crescenti, Miriam Gabriel, Monica Gonzalez, Kyle Marshall, Myssi Robinson
Music by Tristan Perich
Costumes by Meagan Woods

Ancient Springs (revisited)
Tina Croll + Company
Choreography by Tina Croll
Performed by Erin DeLucia-Benson, Victoria Dombroski, Michelle Durante, Michelle Gilligan, Alexandra Mount-Campbell, Erin Pellecchia
Music by  Tiny Tim, Glen Velez, Andy Teirstein, traditional music from Macedonia, Cherokee Indian reciting the Lord’s Prayer in Cherokee, Getatchew Mekuria, Lila Downs, Mariachi Juvenil de Tecalitián

Performances on
Friday, October 9 – 9:00 – 10:30 PM

Satellite
Alchemy Dance Company
Choreography by Amy Harding
Performed by Sophie Malin, Leslie Ann Pike
Music by Jonathan Bowles

BLEEDING LOVE
URSULA VERDUZCO / BBBALLET
Choreography by URSULA VERDUZCO
Performed by SHANNON MAYNOR, URSULA VERDUZCO, SARAH RODAK, YUKO RIN SUZUKI,
TANJA WHITED, ALI BLOCK, DAFNI MARI
Music by VIVALDI
Costumes by UBCOSTUMESDANCEWEAR.COM

Spaces Part II: “We, two”
Ashley Robicheaux & Artists
Choreography by Ashley Robicheaux
Performed by Holly Sass, Ingrid Kapetyn
Music by Ethan Woods

MY REAL STORY SERIES; the past relationship with asshole ex
Sun ae Hwang / SUNPROJECT
Choreography by Sun ae Hwang
Performed by Sun ae Hwang
Music by Beyonce: “Why don’t you love me”
Costumes by Sun ae Hwang
Voice direct by Shino Frances

Chaap Tilak 
Yuka Kawazu/Danse En L’air
Choreography by Yuka Kawazu
Performed by Laura Di Orio, Shoko Fujita, Kate Loh DeMarco, Shannon Maynor, Ariel Shepley,  Alfredo Solivan
Music by Chaap Tilak by Go-Ray&Duke

Zonton
Elizabetta Minutoli/Vivo Ballet
Choreography by Elisabetta Minutoli
Performed by Elisabetta Minutoli
Music by Antonio Vivaldi, Max Richter

Walking with Walt
David J. Popalisky
Choreography by David J. Popalisky
Performed by Kaylie Caires, Jennifer Gorgulho, David J. Popalisky, Eli Weinberg
Music Composed by Wally Schnalle
Costume Designed by Barbara Murray

Program Note:

In the mid 19th century the young Brooklyn poet Walt Whitman walked every day, witnessing nature, dynamic industry, bustling commerce and political acrimony, before later nursing the Civil War’s wounded soldiers. Nonetheless his Leaves of Grass celebrated the ecstatic union of every aspect of his tumultuous times. “Who wishes to walk with me?”

Discover Ladyland
Kathleen Helm and Dancers
Choreography by Kathleen Helm, in collaboration with original cast
Music: “Mucha Muchacha” by Esquivel, “Pelladium (The Hip)” by Liz Brady, “Oh Yeah” by Yello, “Girl, You’ll Be a Woman Soon” by Neil Diamond

Self-Disruption
Mook Dance Project
Choreography by Winnie Berger
Performed by Emily Anderson, Debra Bona, Julia Horner, Molly Levy, Natalie Pearson, Danielle Reinstein, Regan Samson, Rachel Secrest, Gabrielle Segall
Music by Alt-J: “Arrival in Nara” and “Intro”


Performances on

Saturday, October 10 – 2:00 – 3:30 PM

Disorderly Conduct
AMS Project
Choreography by Alex M Schell in collaboration with the dancers
Performed by Rebecca Allen, Nathalie Matychak, Kate Morales, Phoebe Rose Sandford, Maggie Ronan Gavin
Music by Invert: “Glass Eye & I”
Costumes by Alex M Schell and the dancers

blur (#nottitledblur)
Jesse Phillips-Fein
Choreography by Jesse Phillips-Fein
Performed by John Gutierrez, Gyrchel Moore, Veleda Roehl, EmmaGrace Skove-Epes
Music by Phil Rodriguez
Dramaturgy by Katrina De Wees

Satellite
Alchemy Dance Company
Choreography by Amy Harding
Performed by Sophie Malin, Leslie Ann Pike
Music by Jonathan Bowles

You Can’t Run From the Funk
Ervin Wills Dance
Choreography by William Ervin
Performed by William Ervin
Music by Funkadelic: “Not Just Knee Deep”

What Dreams May Come
Ekklesia Contemporary Ballet
Choreography by Caleb Mitchell
Performed by Stephanie Gagliardi, Kathleen Hennessey, Leyna Woods, Paiter Van Yperen, Jeremy Doran
Music by Parra for Cuva & Anna Naklab

Schism
shawnbibledanceco.
Choreography by Shawn T Bible
Performed by Amanda Blauer, Emily Craver, Ashley McQueen, KP Pollock
Music by Aaron Martin

Locavulary De Sign
Monteleone Dance
Choreography by Joe Monteleone
Performed by Sara Crayne-Dedrick, Kathryn Reese, Charly Santagado, Kayley Sisco, Shelley White, Ashley Yehoda
Music by AGF, Ekoplekz, Ellen Allien, Hecq, Pan Sonic, Joe Monteleone, Eskamon, Mika Vaino & Joadchim Nordwall,  Mixed by Joe Monteleone
Costumes by Sue Monteleone

Dusk and Melon (excerpt)
Tara Lynch
Choreography by Tara Lynch
Performed by Holly Sass, Jonathan Matthews
Music by Strauss, Curtis Mayfield

DOWN INTO MUDDY WATER
JAZZ ROOTS DANCE COMPANY
ARTISTIC DIRECTOR SUE SAMUELS
Choreography by BOB BOROSS IN THE STYLE OF MATT MATTOX
Performed by BRI WHITE, AUBREY HENSLEY, ELENA WOOD,
LAURA STECHER, BECKY ROBLES
Music by AARON NEVILLE: CLASSIC JAZZ DANCE STYLE OF MATT MATTOX

Thermisol
Vanessa Long Dance Company LLC
Choreography by anessa Long
Performed by Justin Heim, Kristen Stuart, Joanna Farmer, Emilie Paap, Maria Carla Spagna, Emelie Hedvall, Tessa Anton, Steven Makropoulos
Music by Napoleon XVI, Kongos

Zonton
Elizabetta Minutoli/Vivo Ballet
Choreography by Elisabetta Minutoli
Performed by Elisabetta Minutoli
Music by Antonio Vivaldi, Max Richter

Performances on
Saturday, October 10 – 4:00 – 5:30 PM

headspace
Monica Hogan Danceworks
Choreography by Monica Hogan, in collaboration with the dancers
Performed by Evelyn Fontana, Jillian Egan, Gretchen Hoffman, Louisa Pancoast, Xavier Townsend
Music by Murcof

Unknown (Section 2)
SANCE
Choreography by Satomi Itohara
Performed by Takeshi Ohashi, Satomi Itohara
Music by Andre Previn

Garden
Tomomi Imai & Dancers
Choreography by Tomomi Imai
Performed by Tomomi Imai
Music by Hauschka

Jamais Ton
Choreography by Aaron Atkins
Danced by: Dona Wiley, Maxwell Simoes
Music by Arvo Part | Erik Satie – voice over Neomie Blanchard
Performed by Dona Wiley, Maxwell Simoes

Circular Shift
Shauna Sorensen and Dancers
Choreography by Shauna Sorensen with collaboration from the dancers
Performed by Megan Jones, Stephanie Lim, Michaela McGowan,
Victoria Prince, and Shauna Sorensen
Music by soundFORMovement

Excerpts of “Old Skin”
Texture Contemporary Ballet
Choreography by Kelsey Batman
Performed by Kelsey Bartman, Alan Obuzor, Amanda Summers, Alexandra Tiso, Brynn Vogel
Music by Ólafur Arnalds, Ludovico Einaudi

La Migra, Let’s Run (the door)
Annielille Gavino Kollman
Choreography by Anielille Gavino Kollman
Performed by Anielille Gavino Kollman
Music by Ochi Chornye (dark eyes ) by Enrique Ugarte, text by Tatian Ormazza, Juliana Hu Pegues
Costume by Annielille Gavino Kollman

Eve
Jackie O’Toole & Dancers
Choreography by Jackie O’Toole
Performed by Amina Kane, Njeri Rutherford, Surya Swilley
Music composed by Mark Applebaum: “Asylum” (Incubation), “Omnibus Étude” and “Snagggglepuss Remix”

Forest of Instinct I
Joori Jung / ARTLAB J DANCE
Choreography by Joori Jung
Performed by Adriel Ruben, Kara Brody, Josh Rubietta
Music by Gha’L


Performances on

Saturday, October 10 – 6:00 – 7:30 PM

What Was That?
Monkeyhouse
Choreography by Nicole Harris, Nikki Sao Pedro-Welch
Performed by Nikki Sao Pedro-Welch
Sound Design by Karen Krolak
Music Excerpts by Julie Rhodes
Text by members of the Monkeyhouse Community

Twice Removed
Heather Roffe, Dance
Choreography by Heather Roffe
Performed by Christy Benincasa, Nanako Horikawa, Devon Monin,
Heather Roffe, Roy Harrington Tracey
Music by “World To Come III,” World To Come IV,”  by Maya Beiser
All other credits (text, costumes, etc.) costumes: Heather Roffe; Thanks: To the Dancers, for their creative, collaborative input during the process

Full Moon Waxing
Artis Smith and Dancers
Choreography by Artis Smith
Performed by Jackie Ehrlich, Maki Hasui, Ernesto Mancebo
Music by Bobby McFerrin (Circle song)
Costumes by Germaine Salsberg

Here.Now.
Alenka Cizmesija
Choreography by Alenka Cizmesija
Performed by Jerard Palazo, Lukasz Zieba
Music by Ludovico Einaudi

Germe
Company SBB
Choreography by Stefanie Batten Bland
Performed by Stefanie Batten Bland
Music by Olafur Arnalds
Costume sculpture by Buffy Price

Sawdust and Diamonds
Keith Johnson/Dancers
Choreography by Keith Johnson
Performed by Bahareh Ebrahimzadeh, Tara McArthur
Music by Joanna Newsom
Costumes by Keith Johnson

Walking with Walt
David J. Popalisky
Choreography by David J. Popalisky
Performed by Kaylie Caires, Jennifer Gorgulho, David J. Popalisky, Eli Weinberg
Music Composed by Wally Schnalle
Costume Design by Barbara Murray

Symphonie Miroir (excerpt)
XAOC Contemporary Ballet
Choreography by Eryn Renee Young
Performed by Kathleen Bollana, Chiara Gagliardo, Kathryn Harden, Jacline Henrichs, Alanna Newkirk, Lauren Olofsson, Danielle Rutherford
Music by Bela Bartok: Piano Concerto No. 2, BB 101, Sz. 95: III. Allegro molto
Costume Construction by Debra Bona

The creation of this ballet was made possible by a 2014 New Choreographers Grant from Eryc Taylor Dance.

Born Within
Azul Dance Theatre/ Yuki Hasegawa
Choreography by Yuki Hasegawa
Performed by Paulina Espinosa, Saioa Lopez, Andrea Samonilova, Jaime Shannon, Kanako Yokota
Music by Scuba: “Lights Out”
Costumes by Yuki Hasegawa

Crisàlida
De Funes Dance
Choreography by Diego Funes
Assistant Choreography by Monica Hogan
Rehearsal Directed by Joanna Fisher
Performed by Monica Hogan, Jen Chiang, Louisa Pancoast, Cailey Bruno, Carolina Sofia, Nuria Martin Fandos, Leslie Garcia, Maggie Horowitz, Cesar Brodermann, Xavier Townsend, William Huntington, Cristian Quinteros
Music by Astor Piazzolla
Costumes by De Funes Dance

Performances on
Saturday, October 10 – 8:00 – 10:00 PM

Epitaph
Birds of a Feather: Aerial Duo
Co-choreographed by Cleo Carol Knopf & Bobby Hedglin-Taylor
Performed by Cleo Carol Knopf & Bobby Hedglin-Taylor
Music:  “Where Have All The Flowers Gone” sung by Olivia Newton-John with some sound effects

The Mixtape (excerpt)
Chris Choreography
Choreography by Andre Drummond
Performed by Kayla Harley, David Ferguson, Andre Drummond, Antuan Byers, Nick Rodrigues, Aslan Rolston, Tara Brown
Composed by Antonio Brown

This Time
Emily Bufferd/BEings
Choreography by Emily Bufferd
Performed by Michaela Catherine McGowan
Music by Kristin Chenoweth

BREATHING TOGETHER
FELEDI JANOS-FELEDI PROJECT
Choreography by JANOS FELEDI
Performed by ZITA HORVATH, JANOS FELEDI
Music by VIVALDI

Wheel
Jeanette Stoner and Dancers
Choreography by Jeanette Stoner with Chase Booth
Performed by Chase Booth
Music Arranged by Marin Marais
Costume by Carol Pelletier

Bolero Nouveau
Black Toe Project
Choreography by Luda Lee
Performed by Luda Lee, Jaeyong An
Music by Maurice Ravel
Costumes by Yoon Jung Lee

Phonè
Oniin Dance Company
Choreography by Daniela Rapisarda , Alessandro Vacca
Performed by Alessandro Vacca, Adriano Coletta, Antoine Roux-Briffaud
Music by Various artists
Costume Design by Daniela Rapisarda
Lighting Design by Daniela Rapisarda , Alessandro Vacca

Due to an unforeseen visa complication, the Oniin Dance Company will not be able to perform during the festival. WHITE WAVE Dance looks forward to their performances at next year’s DUMBO Dance Festival. 

De huecos (,) conexiones
Siobhán Lawless
Choreography by Siobhán Lawless
Performed by Siobhán Lawless and special thanks to Chen Dance Center for their consideration and support.
Music by Zoe Keating: Legions (War), Metro sounds Barcelona

Needs Must
Elizabeth Shea Dance
Choreography by Elizabeth Shea
Performed by Eryn Blair, Leah Fournier, Jordyn Kahler, Rachel Newbrough
Music: Atomos VII, by a Winged Victory For The Sullen

Here NOW So Long (excerpts)
WHITE WAVE Young Soon Kim Dance Company
Choreography by Young Soon Kim in collaboration with performers
Original Music Composed by Marco Cappelli, Sam Crawford & Zeb Gould
Lighting design by Daniel Meeker
Dramaturgy by James Leverett
Costume Coordination by Young Soon Kim
Performed by Anton Martynov, Emily Pope-Blackman, Guanglei Hui, Juhwan Hwang,
Tsai Hsi Hung, Mikelle Rindflish, Mark Willis, Cara Seymour, Casey Lavres
What the world is made of
Music by Sam Crawford & Zeb Gould
Performed by Section 1: Anton Martynov & Tsai Hsi Hung,
Section 2: The Company, Section 3: Cara Seymour
Trio
Original Music Composed by Marco Cappelli
Performed by Mikelle Rindflish, Emily Pope-Blackman, Tsai Hsi Hung
I see something / I see nothing
Music by Sam Crawford and Zeb Gould
Performed by The Company

Here NOW So Long is made possible by The New York City Department of Cultural Affairs in Partnership with the City Council, Mertz Gilmore Foundation, New York Community Trust, Korean Cultural Service and the Ministry of Culture, Sports and Tourism of Korea.

Performances on
Sunday, October 11 – 1:30 – 3:00 PM

Mutual Resonance (Hoop Duo except)
CORE Concert Dance Company
Choreography by Bala Sarsasvati
Music by Tim McMorris
Performed by Meg Babcock-Adams, Francesca Mokry

Fueled
BOINK! Dance & Film
Choreography by Cassandra Motta

Performed by Cassandra Motta, Kate Bishop, Lauren Hafner Addison
Projections by Christopher Huth
Music by Jeff Beal: “Black Blizzard”

Wheel
Jeanette Stoner and Dancers
Choreography by Jeanette Stoner with Chase Booth
Performed by Chase Booth
Music Arranged by Marin Marais
Costume by Carol Pelletier

BREATHING TOGETHER
FELEDI JANOS-FELEDI PROJECT
Choreography by JANOS FELEDI
Performed by ZITA HORVATH, JANOS FELEDI
Music by VIVALDI

Couplets
BAXco
Choreography by Kelly Bartnik & Beth Bradford (2009), restaging by Kelly Bartnik (2015)
Performed by members of BAXco
Music by Stabat Mater. VII. Eia, Mater, fons amoris, Stabat Mater. VIII. Fac ut ardeat by Felicity Palmer, soprano; Alfreda Hodgson, contralto; The Choir of St. John’s College, Cambridge; The Argo Chamber Orchestra; David Hill, organ

Schism
shawnbibledanceco.
Choreography by Shawn T Bible
Performed by Amanda Blauer, Emily Craver, Ashley McQueen, KP Pollock
Music by Aaron Martin

Crisàlida
De Funes Dance
Choreography by Diego Funes
Assistant Choreography by Monica Hogan
Rehearsal Directed by Joanna Fisher
Performed by Monica Hogan, Jen Chiang, Louisa Pancoast, Cailey Bruno, Carolina Sofia, Nuria Martin Fandos, Leslie Garcia, Maggie Horowitz, Cesar Brodermann, Xavier Townsend, William Huntington, Cristian Quinteros
Music by Astor Piazzolla
Costumes by De Funes Dance


Performances on

Sunday, October 11 – 4:00 – 5:30 PM

What Dreams May Come
Ekklesia Contemporary Ballet
Choreography by Caleb Mitchell
Performed by Stephanie Gagliardi, Kathleen Hennessey, Leyna Woods,
Paiter Van Yperen, Jeremy Doran
Music by Parra for Cuva & Anna Naklab

Letters (excerpt)
caitlin+dancers
Choreography by Caitlin Dutton
Performed by Marion Helfenstein, Jean-Pierre Lemire
Music by “Fruity Pebbles: VI. Blue” by Real Quiet, “Aether” by Hildur Gudnadottir
Costumes by TJ Burleson

Flight: Inspired by Attar’s 12th C. Persian Poem about an arduous Journey Taken by birds seeking their true existence
Peggy Choy Dance
Choreography by Peggy Myo-Young Choy
Performed by Ai Ikeda, Ze Motion
Music by Graham Haynes

Silence Is
Maxine Steinman
Choreography by Maxine Steinman
Performed by Maxine Steinman
Music by Composer Marcos Balter, played by New Millennium Orchestra Players
Costumes by Maxine Steinman

being
TwiN dolls
Choreography by Moeka Matsui, Yuika Iso
Performed by byetone-Opal, Alva Note, Ryuichi Sakamoto- Trioon

Play List With My Heart
Rastro/Julieta Valero
Choreography by Julieta Valero
Performed by Leigh Atwell, Maya Krishnasastry, Edgar Rodriguez, Vanessa Vargas, People Osorio, Nick Hall, Julieta Valero.
Music by Gonzales, Chopin, Jacques Brel
Costumes by Rastro, Julieta Valero

Together; Different
Juhwan Hwang
Choreography by Juhwan Hwang
Performed by Amanda Hinchey, Juhwan Hwang

Discover Ladyland
Kathleen Helm and Dancers
Choreography by Kathleen Helm, in collaboration with original cast
Music: “Mucha Muchacha” by Esquivel, “Pelladium (The Hip)” by Liz Brady, “Oh Yeah” by Yello, “Girl, You’ll Be a Woman Soon” by Neil Diamond

Army of Perfection
Savannah Heineken
Music by Max Richter: “Untitled (Figures)”
Music by Zo Keating: “Monolith Zinc”


Performances on
Sunday, October 11 – 6:00 – 7:30PM

Needs Must
Elizabeth Shea Dance
Choreography by Elizabeth Shea
Performed by Eryn Blair, Leah Fournier, Jordyn Kahler, Rachel Newbrough
Music: Atomos VII, by a Winged Victory For The Sullen

Mayil Virrutham
Sonali Skandan & Jiva Dance
Choreography by Sonali Skandan
Performed by Sonali Skandan, Njideka Emenogu, Kumari Mayshark Patel, Shruti Ramachandran
Music by Rajkumar Bharathi: “Mayil Virrutham”
Costumes Designed by Sonali Skandan

Preview of New Dwight Rhoden Work
Joffrey Ballet Concert Group
Choreography by
Dwight Rhoden
Performed by Sergio Arranz, William Hall, Daniel White, Genaro Freire Benevides, JonPaul Hills, Grace Puckett, Shayla Hutton, Shaina Wire, Finola Xie, Victoria Santaguida, Austap Klymko, Sierra French, Jonathan Leonard, Camilla Danesi

Excerpts of “Old Skin”
Texture Contemporary Ballet
Choreography by Kelsey Batman
Performed by Kelsey Bartman, Alan Obuzor, Amanda Summers, Alexandra Tiso and Brynn Vogel
Music by Ólafur Arnalds & Ludovico Einaudi

Couplets
BAXco
Choreography by: Kelly Bartnik & Beth Bradford (2009), restaging by Kelly Bartnik (2015)
Dancers: members of BAXco
Music credit: Stabat Mater. VII. Eia, Mater, fons amoris, Stabat Mater. VIII. Fac ut ardeat by Felicity Palmer, soprano; Alfreda Hodgson, contralto; The Choir of St. John’s College, Cambridge; The Argo Chamber Orchestra; David Hill, organ

You Can’t Run From the Funk
Ervin Wills Dance
Choreography by William Ervin
Performed by William Ervin
Music by Funkadelic: “Not Just Knee Deep”

Locavulary De Sign
Monteleone Dance
Choreography by Joe Monteleone
Performed by Sara Crayne-Dedrick, Kathryn Reese, Charly Santagado, Kayley Sisco, Shelley White,
Ashley Yehoda
Music by AGF, Ekoplekz, Ellen Allien, Hecq, Pan Sonic, Joe Monteleone, Eskamon, Mika Vaino & Joadchim Nordwall,  Mixed by Joe Monteleone
Costumes by Sue Monteleone

TRUTH UnSpoken
Ciao Bella Arts
Choreography by Jenna Riegel, Crystal Bella
Performed by Jenna Riegel, Crystal Bella
Original Music by Tom Shad

Lovely (edited)
James Hansen/Assemblage Dance
Choreography by James Hansen
Performed by Alexis Cordella, Dutch DeCarvalho, Andrew Duran, Emily Gerst, Jordan Lloyd,
Chloe London, Baylee Simpson, Nicole Woodcock
Music by Frank Sinatra, “The Way You Look Tonight”. Composed by Jerome Kern with lyrics by Dorothy Fields
Sound Designed by James Hansen   Rehearsal Assistant:  Jordan Lloyd
Costumes Designed by Sandy Cain


GRAND FINALE
Sunday, October 11 – 8:00 – 10:00 PM

Forest of Instinct I
Joori Jung / ARTLAB J DANCE
Choreography by Joori Jung
Performed by Adriel Ruben, Kara Brody, Josh Rubietta
Music by Gha’L

Jamais Ton
Choreography by Aaron Atkins
Performed by Dona Wiley, Maxwell Simoes
Music by Arvo Part | Erik Satie – voice over Neomie Blanchard

Phone
Oniin Dance Company
Choreography by Daniela Rapisarda , Alessandro Vacca
Performed by Alessandro Vacca, Adriano Coletta, Antoine Roux-Briffaud
Music by Various artists
Costume Design by Daniela Rapisarda
Lighting Design by Daniela Rapisarda , Alessandro Vacca

Due to an unforeseen visa complication, the Oniin Dance Company (Italy) will not be able to perform during the festival.

Here NOW So Long (excerpts)
WHITE WAVE Young Soon Kim Dance Company
Choreography by Young Soon Kim in collaboration with performers
Original Music Composed by Marco Cappelli, Sam Crawford & Zeb Gould, Allen Won
Filmmaker & Video Designer David Tirosh,
Lighting design by Daniel Meeker Dramaturgy by James Leverett
Costume Coordination by Young Soon Kim
Perfomed by Anton Martynov, Emily Pope-Blackman, Guanglei Hui, Juhwan Hwang,
Tsai Hsi Hung, Mikelle Rindflish, Mark Willis, Cara Seymour, Casey Lavres
So Long for Now
Music by Allen Won, performed by The Company
What the world is made of
Music by Sam Crawford & Zeb Gould
Performed by Section 1: Anton Martynov & Tsai Hsi Hung,
Section 2: The Company, Section 3: Cara Seymour
Trio
Original Music Composed by Marco Cappelli
Performed by Mikelle Rindflish, Emily Pope-Blackman, Tsai Hsi Hung
I see something / I see nothing
Music by Sam Crawford and Zeb Gould
Performed by The Company

Here NOW So Long is made possible by The New York City Department of Cultural Affairs in Partnership with the City Council, Mertz Gilmore Foundation, New York Community Trust, Korean Cultural Service and the Ministry of Culture, Sports and Tourism of Korea.

 Symphonie Miroir (excerpt)
XAOC Contemporary Ballet
Choreography by Eryn Renee Young
Performed by Kathleen Bollana, Chiara Gagliardo, Kathryn Harden, Jacline Henrichs, Alanna Newkirk, Lauren Olofsson, Danielle Rutherford
Music by Bela Bartok: Piano Concerto No. 2, BB 101, Sz. 95: III. Allegro molto
Costume Construction by Debra Bona

The creation of this ballet was made possible by a 2014 New Choreographers Grant from Eryc Taylor Dance.

Bolero Nouveau
Black Toe Project
Choreography by Luda Lee
Performed by Luda Lee, Jaeyong An
Music by Maurice Ravel
Costumes by Yoon Jung Lee

Self-Disruption
Mook Dance Project
Choreography by Winnie Berger
Performed by Emily Anderson, Debra Bona, Julia Horner, Molly Levy, Natalie Pearson, Danielle Reinstein, Regan Samson, Rachel Secrest, Gabrielle Segall
Music by Alt-J: “Arrival in Nara” and “Intro”

Submit your comment

Please enter your name

Your name is required

Please enter a valid email address

An email address is required

Please enter your message

© 2017 All Rights Reserved

Designed by airy SPACE