2012 Wave Rising Series: Oct. 17 – Nov.4

WHITE WAVE announces its 7th annual WAVE RISING SERIES featuring 21 dance companies showcased in the acclaimed three week festival.  Selected by panel of esteemed presenters and dance artists in New York, a group of talented, established and rising national and international dancemakers will appear in this year’s SERIES. The companies will present new choreography and established repertoire three times within a festival week.

NEW FOR 2012: Preview Night takes place each Wednesday of the Festival (Oct 17, Oct 24, Oct 31). The evening starts at 7:30pm with 10-minute-snippets of the featured companies for that week. By 9:00pm the party starts with great drinks & eats provided by local businesses, music, and a floor wide open for anything to happen! Tickets $30 at the door, $25 in advance, and includes performances, food, and drink.

 

 


PREVIEW NIGHT WED OCT 17th, doors at 7pm show at 7:30pm: 10 minute excerpts of companies in Program A & B, plus an after party with music, food, and drink! This evening is a benefit for WHITE WAVE. 
Featuring: Pulse & Puppet, Thomas/Ortiz Dance, Tomomi Imai, Hudson de Trujilo, Theodora Boguszewski/The Hovver Dam Collective, DOUBLE VISION, Dorcas Roman Dance Theatre

2012 WRS Performance Schedule:
FIRST WEEK Program A

THU OCT 18 at 7:30pm
SAT OCT 20 at 7:30pm
SUN OCT 21 at 4:00pm

Dance Company                                                        Title    

Pulse & Puppet (Montreal, Canada)                               Infractions

Thomas/Ortiz Dance (NY)                                           Leverage and Un-damely

Tomomi Imai (NY)                                                       Deep Blue

Hudson de Trujillo (NY)                                               Journey

Click here to read more about the companies and their work


2012 WRS Performance Schedule:
FIRST WEEK Program B

FRI OCT 19 at 7:30pm
SAT OCT 20 at 4:00pm
SUN OCT 21 at
 7:30pm

Dance Company                                                       Title

Theodora Boguszewski/
The Hoover Dam Collective
 (NY)                                   How to Make It

DOUBLE VISION (VT)                                                 ShiftSCAPE

Dorcas Roman Dance Theatre (CA)                        The Law of Attraction

Click here to read more about the companies and their work



PREVIEW NIGHT WED OCT 24th: 10 minute excerpts of companies in Program C & D, plus an after party with music, food, and drink! This evening is a benefit for WHITE WAVE. Featuring: Matthew Westerby Company, Alexandra Elliott, Jessica DiMauro/DiMauro Dance, Flexicurve, Nadine Martinez & Proyecto 3er Espacio, DeMa Dance, Anabella Lenzu/DanceDrama

2012 WRS Performance Schedule:
SECOND WEEK Program C

THU OCT 25 at 7:30pm
SAT OCT 27 at 7:30pm
SUN OCT 28 at 4:00pm

Dance Company                                                         Title

Matthew Westerby Company (NY)                                My Heart Is Breaking and Saturn Sky

Alexandra Elliott (Winnipeg, Canada)                           Drawn

Jessican DiMauro/DiMauro Dance (NY)                  Everything is Blue in this World

Flexicurve (NY)                                                             Colors and STATE

Click here to read more about the companies and their work

2012 WRS Performance Schedule:
SECOND WEEK Program D

FRI OCT 26 at 7:30pm
SAT OCT 27 at 4:00pm
SUN OCT 28  at 7:30pm

Dance Company                                                            Title

Nadine Martinez & Proyecto 3er Espacio (PR)                   Gris

DeMa Dance (NY)                                                            Stages

Anabella Lenzu/DanceDrama (NY)                               Sangre & Arena

Click here to read more about the companies and their work





PREVIEW NIGHT WED OCT 24th: 10 minute excerpts of companies in Program E & F, plus an after party with music, food, and drink! This evening is a benefit for WHITE WAVE. Featuring: ABD Productions/Anne Bluethenthal & Dancers, Li Chiao-Ping Dance, Hwa Suk Lee Dance Project, Lenora Lee Dance, MADboots dance co., Jennifer Mellor Dance Project, SunHeon Dance Company

2012 WRS Performance Schedule:
THIRD WEEK Program E

THU NOV 1 at 7:30pm
SAT NOV 3 at 7:30pm
SUN NOV 4 at 4:00pm

Dance Company                                                                        Title

ABD Productions/Anne Bluethenthal & Dancers (CA)           Forgiveness Project: Part one

Li Chiao-Ping Dance (WI)                                                                      Hado and Shifting Ground

Hwa Suk Lee Dance Project (Korea)                                        Throbbing

Click here to read more about the companies and their work



2012 WRS Performance Schedule:
THIRD WEEK Program F

FRI NOV 2 at 7:30pm
SAT NOV 3 at 4:00pm
SUN NOV 4 at 7:30pm

Dance Company                                                                Title

Lenora Lee Dance (CA)                                                       The Escape

MADboots dance co. (NJ)                                                            ALL GOOD SONS

Jennifer Mellor Dance Project (NY)                                        Love/Lost

SunHeon Dance Company (Korea)                                   Into the Korea

Click here to read more about the companies and their work



 

WHITE WAVE DANCE © 2014 All Rights Reserved

Designed by airy SPACE